If you have
And go through proper legal channels by fully investigating the new information before deciding to open a closed estate. It never hurts to ask for a different fee arrangement other than what the attorney normally charges, but fees can be governed by state rules and laws. If the estate has not closed, you contact the court clerk where probate is being administered, and request new letters. decedents final federal, state and city income taxes are paid and the returns
Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". Let your attorney file any necessary documentation to distribute the assets. Obtain a copy of his last federal and state forms to make sure he paid everything before his death. The current amount can be found at: . An executor is usually named in the will.